Padma Awards 2022 by Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind

New Delhi, 21st March 2022:

Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind (@rashtrapatibhvn) confers Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. #PeoplesPadma #PadmaAwards2022

Image

Image

 

Image

Padma Awards 2022 by Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Image

Image

Padma Awards 2022 by Hon'ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind

 

Image

Image

Padma Awards 2022 by Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Padma Awards 2022 by Hon'ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Padma Awards 2022 by Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind

 

Image

 

Image

President #RamNathKovind to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I at Rashtrapati Bhavan

Image

Image

Image

Padma Awards 2022 by Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind

 

 

Image

Image

Image

Image

Hon’ble President Ram Nath Kovind Ji felicitating the Padma Awards at the 2022 Civil Investiture Ceremony – I at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

 

Image

Image

Image

Image

 

Image

Image

Image

Image

8000 MTs wheat sent to Afghanistan as humanitarian assistance from India


Happy Holi One Festival, Myriad Hues, EkBharatShresthaBharat


China Earlier, stricter measures to fight Omicron Virus, iiQ8 infoPadma Awards 2022 by Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind

List of Padma Awards 2022

The below list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. Of these, 34 of the awardees are women, 10 awardees from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

Padma Vibhushan
S.No. Name Field State/Country
1. Ms. Prabha Atre Art Maharashtra
2. Shri Radheyshyam Khemka

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
3. General Bipin Rawat

(Posthumous)

Civil Service Uttarakhand
4. Shri Kalyan Singh

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
 Padma Bhushan
S.No. Name Field State/Country
1. Shri Victor Banerjee Art West Bengal
2. Ms. Gurmeet Bawa

(Posthumous)

Art Punjab
3. Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee Public Affairs West Bengal
4. Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran Trade and Industry Maharashtra
5. Shri Krishna Ella and Smt. Suchitra Ella* (Duo) Trade and Industry Telangana
6. Ms. Madhur Jaffery Others-Culinary United States of America
7. Shri Devendra Jhajharia Sports Rajasthan
8. Shri Rashid Khan Art Uttar Pradesh
9. Shri Rajiv Mehrishi Civil Service Rajasthan
10. Shri Satya Narayana Nadella Trade and Industry United States of America
11. Shri Sundararajan Pichai Trade and Industry United States of America
12. Shri Cyrus Poonawalla Trade and Industry Maharashtra
13. Shri Sanjaya Rajaram

(Posthumous)

Science and Engineering Mexico
14. Ms. Pratibha Ray Literature and Education Odisha
15. Swami Sachidanand Literature and Education Gujarat
16. Shri Vashishth Tripathi Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh

 

 Padma Shri
S.No. Name Field State/Country
1. Prof. Najma Akhtar Literature and Education Delhi
2. Shri Sumit Antil Sports Haryana
3. Shri T Senka Ao Literature and Education Nagaland
4. Ms. Kamalini Asthana and Ms. Nalini Asthana* (Duo) Art Uttar Pradesh
5. Shri Subbanna Ayyappan Science and Engineering Karnataka
6. Shri J K Bajaj Literature and Education Delhi
7. Shri Sirpi Balasubramaniam Literature and Education Tamil Nadu
8. Srimad Baba Balia Social Work Odisha
9. Ms. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay Science and Engineering West Bengal
10. Ms. Madhuri Barthwal Art Uttarakhand
11. Shri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat Literature and Education Ladakh
12. Dr. Himmatrao Bawaskar Medicine Maharashtra
13. Shri Harmohinder Singh Bedi Literature and Education Punjab
14. Shri Pramod Bhagat Sports Odisha
15. Shri S Ballesh Bhajantri Art Tamil Nadu
16. Shri Khandu Wangchuk Bhutia Art Sikkim
17. Shri Maria Christopher Byrski Literature and Education Poland
18. Acharya Chandanaji Social Work Bihar
19. Ms. Sulochana Chavan Art Maharashtra
20. Shri Neeraj Chopra Sports Haryana
21. Ms. Shakuntala Choudhary Social Work Assam
22. Shri Sankaranarayana Menon Chundayil Sports Kerala
23. Shri S Damodaran Social Work Tamil Nadu
24. Shri Faisal Ali Dar Sports Jammu and Kashmir
25. Shri Jagjit Singh Dardi Trade and Industry Chandigarh
26. Dr. Prokar Dasgupta Medicine United Kingdom
27. Shri Aditya Prasad Dash Science and Engineering Odisha
28. Dr. Lata Desai Medicine Gujarat
29. Shri Malji bhai Desai Public Affairs Gujarat
30. Ms. Basanti Devi Social Work Uttarakhand
31. Ms. Lourembam Bino Devi Art Manipur
32. Ms. Muktamani Devi Trade and Industry Manipur
33. Ms. Shyamamani Devi Art Odisha
34. Shri Khalil Dhantejvi

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education Gujarat
35. Shri Savaji Bhai Dholakia Social Work Gujarat
36. Shri Arjun Singh Dhurve Art Madhya Pradesh
37. Dr. Vijaykumar Vinayak Dongre Medicine Maharashtra
38. Shri Chandraprakash Dwivedi Art Rajasthan
39. Shri Dhaneswar Engti Literature and Education Assam
40. Shri Om Prakash Gandhi Social Work Haryana
41. Shri Narasimha Rao Garikapati Literature and Education Andhra Pradesh
42. Shri Girdhari Ram Ghonju

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education Jharkhand
43. Shri Shaibal Gupta

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education Bihar
44. Shri Narasingha Prasad Guru Literature and Education Odisha
45. Shri Gosaveedu Shaik Hassan

(Posthumous)

Art Andhra Pradesh
46. Shri Ryuko Hira Trade and Industry Japan
47. Ms. Sosamma Iype Others – Animal Husbandry Kerala
48. Shri Avadh Kishore Jadia Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
49. Ms. Sowcar Janaki Art Tamil Nadu
50. Ms. Tara Jauhar Literature and Education Delhi
51. Ms. Vandana Kataria Sports Uttarakhand
52. Shri H R Keshavamurthy Art Karnataka
53. Shri Rutger Kortenhorst Literature and Education Ireland
54. Shri P Narayana Kurup Literature and Education Kerala
55. Ms. Avani Lekhara Sports Rajasthan
56. Shri Moti Lal Madan Science and Engineering Haryana
57. Shri Shivnath Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh
58. Dr. Narendra Prasad Misra

(Posthumous)

Medicine Madhya Pradesh
59. Shri Darshanam Mogilaiah Art Telangana
60. Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra

(Posthumous)

Civil Service Delhi
61. Shri Thavil Kongampattu A V Murugaiyan Art Puducherry
62. Ms. R Muthukannammal Art Tamil Nadu
63. Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin Others – Grassroots Innovation Karnataka
64. Shri Amai Mahalinga Naik Others – Agriculture Karnataka
65. Shri Tsering Namgyal Art Ladakh
66. Shri A K C Natarajan Art Tamil Nadu
67. Shri V L Nghaka Literature and Education Mizoram
68. Shri Sonu Nigam Art Maharashtra
69. Shri Ram Sahay Panday Art Madhya Pradesh
70. Shri Chirapat Prapandavidya Literature and Education Thailand
71. Ms. K V Rabiya Social Work Kerala
72. Shri Anil Kumar Rajvanshi Science and Engineering Maharashtra
73. Shri Sheesh Ram Art Uttar Pradesh
74. Shri Ramachandraiah Art Telangana
75. Dr. Sunkara Venkata Adinarayana Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
76. Ms. Gamit Ramilaben Raysingbhai Social Work Gujarat
77. Ms. Padmaja Reddy Art Telangana
78. Guru Tulku Rinpoche Others – Spiritualism Arunachal Pradesh
79. Shri Brahmanand Sankhwalkar Sports Goa
80. Shri Vidyanand Sarek Literature and Education Himachal Pradesh
81. Shri Kali Pada Saren Literature and Education West Bengal
82. Dr. Veeraswamy Seshiah Medicine Tamil Nadu
83. Ms. Prabhaben Shah Social Work Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
84. Shri Dilip Shahani Literature and Education Delhi
85. Shri Ram Dayal Sharma Art Rajasthan
86. Shri Vishwamurti Shastri Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir
87. Ms. Tatiana Lvovna Shaumyan Literature and Education Russia
88. Shri Siddhalingaiah

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education Karnataka
89. Shri Kaajee Singh Art West Bengal
90. Shri Konsam Ibomcha Singh Art Manipur
91. Shri Prem Singh Social Work Punjab
92. Shri Seth Pal Singh Others – Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
93. Ms. Vidya Vindu Singh Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
94. Baba Iqbal Singh Ji Social Work Punjab
95. Dr. Bhimsen Singhal Medicine Maharashtra
96. Shri Sivananda Others – Yoga Uttar Pradesh
97. Shri Ajay Kumar Sonkar Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
98. Ms. Ajita Srivastava Art Uttar Pradesh
99. Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami Others – Spiritualism Goa
100. Dr. Balaji Tambe

(Posthumous)

Medicine Maharashtra
101. Shri Raghuvendra Tanwar Literature and Education Haryana
102. Dr. Kamlakar Tripathi Medicine Uttar Pradesh
103. Ms. Lalita Vakil Art Himachal Pradesh
104. Ms. Durga Bai Vyam Art Madhya Pradesh
105. Shri Jyantkumar Maganlal Vyas Science and Engineering Gujarat
106. Ms. Badaplin War Literature and Education Meghalaya

About Padma Awards

The Padma Awards are among the highest civilian awards of India and are conferred in three categories– Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Shri.

The awards are conferred in various fields such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service, Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of a high order, and Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field.

The Padma Awards are announced each year on the occasion of India’s Republic Day and are conferred every year by the President of India at ceremonial functions held at Rashtrapati Bhawan between March and April.

Click here to download PDF file – List of Padma Awardees 2022 

March 21, 2022 2:58 PM

30 total views, 0 today